Upcoming Course Offerings

University Honors College courses for the upcoming term appear below. Course offerings change constantly, and the Office of the University Registrar reflects the most current course information.

Complete descriptions of the courses are available here; UHC courses are listed in the "Honors College and other programs" pull-down menu.

2018 Spring Term Course Offerings (Term Designation 2184)

UPDATE: January 3, 2018

Department and Course Number Class Name Instructor Syllabus and/or Additional Information (if available)
ASTRON 0413 Honors Introduction to Astronomy Desmond Hillier  
BIOENG 1072 Honors Introduction to Cell Biology 2 Lance Davidson, Christi Kolarcik, Partha Roy, and Carsten Stuckenholz  
BIOENG 1218 Emerging Biomedical Technologies (cross-listed with REHSCI 1218) Burhan Gharaibeh  
BIOENG 1586 Quantitative Systems Neuroscience Aaron Batista  
BIOSC 0716 UHC Foundations of Biology 2 Zuzana Swigonova  
BIOSC 1590 Special Topics in Biological Sciences Lewis Jacobson Flyer
BUSFIN 1031 Introduction to Finance Honors +1 Chad Zutter  
BUSMKT 1041 Introduction to Marketing Honors +1 Kiersten Maryott  
BUSSPP 0021 Managing in Complex Environments Honors +1 Robert Atkin  
CHEM 0720 UHC General Chemistry 2 Eugene Wagner  
CHEM 0740 UHC Organic Chemistry 2 William Seth Horne  
CHEM 0755 UHC O Chem Lab George Bandik  
CHEM 0770 UHC General Chemistry for Engineers 2 Eugene Wagner  
CLASS 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum  
ENGR 0501 Music Engineering Laboratory George Stetten  
ENGR 0712 Advanced Engineering Applications for Freshmen Anna Balazs  
ENGR 0716 Art of Hands-On System Design and Engineering Joseph Samosky  
GER 1528 Vienna (cross-listed with JS 1272) Amy Colin  
GER 1550 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum  
HAA 0470 Photography and Art Joshua Ellenbogen  
HIST 0190 The Dictators Diego Holstein  
HIST 1030 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum  
HIST 1090 History of Medicine and Health Care (cross-listed with SOC 1488) Stephen Hausmann  
HONORS 0021 Seminar: Humanities: Research Fellowship in Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences Jason Sepac Website
HONORS 0080 Brackenridge Research Seminar: Summer Brackenridge Research Fellowship Jason Sepac Website
HONORS 0081 Honors College-Health Sciences (HCHS) Research Seminar: Summer HCHS Research Fellowship Teresa Hastings Website
HONORS 0082 Seminar in Conducting Research: Fall/Spring Brackenridge Research Fellowship Jason Sepac Website
HONORS 0083 Seminar in Community-Based Research Holly Hickling Website
HONORS 1010 Special Topics Seminar: Elsie Hillman Honors Scholars Program Megan Mowry Website
HONORS 1132 Great Books, Part 2 Paul Bove  
HONORS 1510 Special Topics Mary Crossley Flyer
HONORS 1905 BPhil Thesis Research David Hornyak Website
HPS 1623 Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with RELGST 1725) Jonathan Weinkle  
INFSCI 0013 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum  
INFSCI 1091 Special Topics: Behavioral: Winning in Sports with Data Konstantinos Pelechrinis Flyer
JS 1272 Vienna (cross-listed with GER 1528) Amy Colin  
LING 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum  
MATH 0450 Introduction to Analysis Christopher Lennard  
NROSCI 1003 UHC Introduction to Neuroscience Anne Marie Oswald  
NROSCI 1018 UHC Neurophysiology Debra Artim  
NROSCI 1111 Functional Neuroanatomy Honors Practicum Erika Fanselow  
NROSCI 1140 Biological Basis of Learning and Memory - UHC German Barrionuevo  
NUR 1142 Professional Issues in Adavanced Practice Nursing: Nurse Anesthesia Richard Henker  
PHIL 1040 Aristotle Jennifer Whiting  
PHIL 1330 Topics in Political Philosophy: Property and Sovereignty:Twin Pillars of a World Order Joseph Lewinsohn  
PHYS 0410 Physics of the Human Body Matteo Broccio  
PHYS 0476 Introduction to Physics for Science and Engineering 2 Andrew Zentner  
PS 0200 American Politics Kristin Kanthak  
PSY 1135 Social Perception and Cognition Edward Orehek  
REHSCI 1218 Emerging Biomedical Technologies (cross-listed with HIST 1480) Burhan Gharaibeh  
RELGST 1725 Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with HPS 1623) Jonathan Weinkle  
RELGST 1780 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum  
SLAV 1050 Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050) David Birnbaum  
SOC 1488 History of Medicine and Health Care (cross-listed with HIST 1090) Stephen Hausmann